Search

Woodford say it's Green for go in bid for British Athletics League glory

PUBLISHED: 12:00 10 May 2013

Woodfords golden girl Kitty Eleyae

Woodfords golden girl Kitty Eleyae

PA Archive/Press Association Images

Woodford Green with Essex Ladies begin their bid for glory

Woodford Green with Essex Ladies AC are ready and raring to start their bid for glory in the British Athletics League Premiership season which starts on Saturday at Lea Valley.

The club finished last season in third place behind Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers and Newham & Essex Beagles, who are likely to be major players once again.

But with their only being one major athletics championship this season, that may well boost their chances over the four-match league which also takes in Manchester (June 8), Sheffield (July 6) and Copthall on August 3.

Some of the club’s athletes were in action over the bank holiday weekend at the British Universities Championships (BUCS) at Bedford.

And a strong set of performances were led by a gold medal by Kitty Eleyae and personal bests for Alex Cornwell, Youcef Zatat and Peter Kirabo.

Eleyae won her second BUCS long jump championships and was close to her best ever mark of 6.25m in taking the title with a leap of 6.18m.

But the long jump wasn’t her only action of the weekend as she had earlier reached the semi-finals of the 100m where her 12.46 seconds placed her fourth having recorded 12.12 in her heat.

Alex Cornwell placed sixth in a high standard 1,500m and clocked a personal best of 3.46.01 and placing eigth in the same race, close to his personal best, was Tom Phillips who recorded 3.49.71.

Youcef Zatat’s personal best came in the shot put where, still a junior, he placed fourth with 15.25m with the senior implement.

He was also placed eighth in the discus with 44.38m having recorded another personal best with the senior 2kg discus of 45.42m in qualifying. The third personal best came in the triple jump, where Peter Kirabo placed ninth with 14.82m, while ahead of Kirabo, Thalosang Tshireltso was sixth with 14.91m.

Other results included Omolulu Abiodun, who reached the 100m semi-final with a time of 10.98 where he placed second, but just missed a final place, although he did make the 200m final where he finished sixth with 22.03.

In the 400m semi-final, Paul Scanlan recorded 50.86 after a 50.16 heat clocking. In the women’s 2km steeplechase, Emily Moss was fifth with 5.18.60.

Higher Competition Athletes in action included a title for Myra Perkins in the hammer with 58.20m after qualifying in 58.42, while there was a third place for Daniel Gardner in the pole vault with 4.60m and a fifth place in the high jump for Moe Sasegbon with 1.69m.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ilford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists