Search

Redbridge swimmers celebrate championship success

PUBLISHED: 10:30 27 February 2017

Redbridge swimmers face the cameras at the Essex Championships

Redbridge swimmers face the cameras at the Essex Championships

Archant

Duo prove among best in Essex with podiums

London Borough of Redbridge Swimming Club saw two of their youngsters make podiums at the end of the Essex Championships.

Ellie Grant finished second overall in the 16-year-old age group, while Brandon Bryan-Waugh was third in the 13-year-old category.

Olivia Roberts (14) and Mia Magnus (10/11) were fifth in their respective competitions, while Nathan Leong was 11th in the 18 and over group as Redbridge finished 13th out of 24 clubs in the final standings.

Grant won gold in the 400m medley and 200m breaststroke in round one at Basildon, as Bryan-Waugh won gold in his 100m butterfly.

Roberts added silver in her 200m butterfly, plus bronze in the 400 medley and 200m freestyle, with Magnus also taking bronze in the latter event.

Bryan-Waugh and Grant were fourth in their 100m backstroke swims, with Rhianna Jones 10th, and John Davis was fourth in the 200m butterfly ahead of Kieran Holdbrook (eight), who was 10th in the 200m backstroke.

Magnus took fourth in the 200m medley, with Roberts fifth, and Grant was fifth in her 100m butterfly and sixth in 200m freestyle, as Leong took sixth in his 100m breaststroke and freestyle finals.

The highlights of round two at the London Aquatic Centre were golds for Bryan-Waugh in 50m backstroke, butterfly and freestyle, plus silver in the breaststroke.

Grant won 50m breaststroke gold and silver in the open senior final, as Leong took 50m butterfly silver and was fourth in breaststroke and sixth in freestyle, while Carmen Bywater added 50m backstroke bronze.

The final round at Basildon saw Grant win 100m breaststroke gold and open silver, as well as 200m butterfly and 200m medley gold.

Magnus took silver in her 400m freestyle and bronze in her 100m butterfly, while also finishing fourth in the 100m backstroke, as Grant finished fourth in the 200m backstroke and Bywater was fourth in the 100m.

Bryan-Waugh was fifth in his 100m breaststroke, with Roberts fifth in her 100m butterfly and Davis fifth in his 400m medley.
Other results – Basildon, 200m backstroke: Holdbrook (10th); 800m freestyle: Roberts (6th), Carmen Bywater (13th); 400m medley: Nicole Lomas (13th); 400m freestyle: Davis (9th), Holdbrook (13th); 100m freestyle: Bryan-Waugh (7th); 200m breaststroke: Jones (9th); 100m butterfly: Davis (11th).

London, 50m freestyle: Magnus (7th), Elizabeth Harwood (10th); 50m backstroke: Magnus (7th), Roberts (9th).

Basildon, 100m freestyle: Grant (7th), Magnus (7th); 200m backstroke: Jones (8th); 100m backstroke: Roberts (10th); 200m breaststroke: Roberts (8th); 400m freestyle: Grant (7th), Roberts (8th); 400m medley: Holdbrook (6th).

Redbridge: Nicole Lomas, Olivia Roberts, Ellie Grant, John Davis, Kieran Holdbrook, Elizabeth Harwood, Shareen Nanan, Marleigh Stanton, Manon Evans, Brandon Bryan-Waugh, Rhianna Jones, Nathan Leong, Samuel Kelly, Joseph Hayne, Mia Magnus, Carmen Bywater, Amarinder Ruprai, Denelia Pinock, Joel Lord-Lynch, Jordan Shakes, Khristine Carino, Pankhuri Priyanshi, Nikita Roberts.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Ilford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Ilford Recorder