Search

Athletics: East London Runners athlete Mark Boulton wins Run Through Alexandra Park 10k

PUBLISHED: 10:00 17 May 2018

East London Runners' Roger Stubbs and Jimmy Dale at the Halstead & Essex marathon (pic: ELR)

East London Runners' Roger Stubbs and Jimmy Dale at the Halstead & Essex marathon (pic: ELR)

Archant

The latest news from the East London Runners club

East London Runners' Joanna Neville and Diana Rexhepaj at the Gatwick half marathon (pic: ELR)East London Runners' Joanna Neville and Diana Rexhepaj at the Gatwick half marathon (pic: ELR)

East London Runners athlete Mark Boulton had a weekend to remember after finishing first at the Run Through Alexandra Park 10k.

Boulton finished in a time of 38 minutes and one second, and was joined at the event by club colleagues Shahib Ali (44.46), Katie Whitton (52.31) and Alex Jameson (55.26).

Elsewhere, Craig Livermore set a new personal best of 41.41 to finish 14th at the Royal Parks Summer Series event in Greenwich Park, while Catriona Hoult rant the British Heart Foundation 10k in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in 57.15.

At the Great Baddow 10 Mile race, Robert Rayworth came 43rd after clocking a time of one hour, nine minutes and 52 seconds.

East London Runners' Maud Hodson at the Essex County Championships (pic: ELR)East London Runners' Maud Hodson at the Essex County Championships (pic: ELR)

There was a new marathon best for Jimmy Dale at the Halstead & Essex event, finishing in a time of 3:52.57, while fellow ELR member Roger Stubbs clocked 4:09.14.

“The Halstead & Essex race was a fantastic marathon,” said Dale.

There was also a best for Joanna Neville at the Gatwick half marathon, where she clocked 1:50.39, while Diana Rexhepaj came home in 2:04.39.

Further afield, Mark Muir set a new best of 1:28.35 when complete the Sunderland half marathon.

Clive Mehew travelled abroad and took in the Telenor Copenhagen marathon, finishing in 3:42.19 in the Danish capital.

The club were also well represented in the Essex County Championships, where Maud Hodson picked up a silver and bronze medal after clocking 13.22 in the 3,000m and 56.49 seconds in the 300m.

Stuart Barton, meanwhile, was seventh in the 200m in 37.30 seconds and eighth in the 1,500m in 6.36.

Ava Lee led a three-strong club contingent at the St Neots triathlon where she clocked 2:24.10 and was followed home by Daniel Lee (2:35.31) and Sarah Burns (2:38.36).

Graham Peacock took part in the Dulux Trade London Revolution Cycle Ride, where he cycled 200 miles on two consecutive days.

Peacock clocked 9:46.55 for the 200-mile distance on the first day, and completed the second day in a time of 8:32.54.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Ilford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Most Read

Latest from the Ilford Recorder