Woodford pair hammer out a one-two with personal bests

A Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies one-two from Andy Frost and Mark Dry in the men’s hammer was one of many highlights for the club in the Loughborough International meeting at the weekend.

Both Frost and Dry recorded personal bests, with Frost going over 72 metres for the first time since 2007 to take the honours with 72.79 metres.

For Dry it was the first time he had gone over the 72m mark with a 72.49m throw to give him second spot.

In the discus, Emeka Udechuku opened his season in third with 57.06m, while Hannah Frankson won the triple jump with 13.11m.

Over 200m, Joice Maduaka won the invitation “A” race with 23.40 seconds, just ahead of fellow international Jeanette Kwakye in 23.46.


You may also want to watch:


The men’s B 200m invitation saw Woodford’s 400m specialists Graham Hedman and Nick Leavey in action, with Hedman second in 21.33 and Leavey fourth in 21.48.The 200m saw Sam Watts, representing GB juniors, run impressively from lane seven, to place second in 20.80.

Meanwhile, in the National Masters Road Relay at Sutton Park on Saturday, Woodford’s women’s team aged 35 and over were delighted to take bronze.

Most Read

Bernie Pritchett led the team off and ran 18.37, which was only good enough for 11th spot on leg one.

On leg two Andrea Possee ran well to gain one place as she ran 20.22, which was 10th fastest on that leg.

Kath Gundersen stre-aked through the field and left Woodford in fourth place as she ran 18.18.

Finally, Linda Jackson quickly overtook Blackheath on leg four, but was unable to make any inroad into the silver medallists – Bristol.

At the other end of the age scale, Woodford’s young members were competing in the second match of the National Young Athletes League at Ashton Track where they finished in second place, just two and a half points behind Havering.

Outstanding performances came from Ronan McKenzie with 5.21m to take top honours in the under-17 long jump event, whilst David Peddle recorded two wins in the under-15 javelin and discus with 30.44m and 30.86m respectively.

Jasmine Brown-Rase was first in the under-17 discus with 28.01m, as was Joseph Dewar in the under-17 long jump with a leap of 6.06m.

But the best performance came from Joanne Lineham who achieved a grade one standard when winning the under-15 high jump with 1.55m.

Daniel Rowden recorded two wins in the under-15 B 800m and 1500m races and was joined in top spot by Stephanie Howe in the under-17 shot putt.

Top honours also went to Mark Lineham in the under-13 B 75m hurdles, Hannah Pattie-Bellili in the under-17 80m hurdles, and Kinglsey Anor, who clocked 58.58 in the under-15 B 400m.

James Stockings took first place in the under-17 steeplechase as Chloe Michaud and Rosie Poole also finished in top spot in the under-17 100m and under-13 200m respectively.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter