Nice and three-sy does it Woodford

WOODFORD GREEN WITH ESSEX LADIES clinched the London City Runner Metropolitan Division One men’s title for the third year in a row on Saturday.

The club went into this title-decider at Perivale with a lead of 119 points over rivals Serpentine Running Club.

Daniel Agustus was first home for Woodford in sixth place, four seconds clear of team-mate Bertie Powell who finished seventh.

Mark Burgess, continued his return to fitness after a three-year absence, for a 14th place finish after tiring in the closing stages.

Tom Phillips ran a well-judged race to finish 21st, while eight seconds behind was Stephan Wenk who secured 23rd spot.


You may also want to watch:


Also running for Woodford were Angus Holford, who finished 27th, under-20s pair Omar Mansour and Gavin Lewis, who were 32nd and 35th respectively, Tomaz Plibersek who took 37th spot and over-40s runner Matt Molloy who placed 38th.

Gareth Cavell was next home in 64th position and over-45s runner Ray Dzikowski completed the team, taking 69th position.

Most Read

Serpentine finished ahead of Woodford on the day, but they had done enough to secure the title with a final tally of 6305 points, compared with Serpentine’s 6227.

Agustus was presented with the Bert Blackmore Memorial Trophy, first awarded in 1985-86, as Woodford reached the unprecedented achievement of three consecutive trophy wins.

The men’s B team were also clear winners in Division Two and gained promotion for the next winter season.

They closed the season in style, winning comfortably on the day and clinching the title with 3335 points, over 700 clear of nearest challengers Mornington Chasers, who will join Woodford Green B in Division One next season.

The women’s team hung on to fourth place in Division One, with Lauren Stewart first home in seventh spot, her highest finish of the season.

Over-40s runner Bernie Pritchett also posted a season’s high 17th place finish and Maggie Powell was an excellent 31st as she continues her battle to regain full fitness.

Kavita Solder was 55th and Kate Stockings 65th as Woodford finished sixth on the day and fourth overall with 1113 points.

Serpentine clinched the title ahead of Highgate, with Shaftesbury third.

Woodford won the under-13 girls category ahead of Enfield & Haringey, with Alicia McArdell leading the team home in third.

Isabel Levine, on her Metropolitan League debut, finished a superb fourth. Jodie Ratcliff was sixth and Rosie Poole closed out a fine team performance, finishing tenth.

Daniel Rowden was Woodford’s sole representative in the under-13 boys race, but his winning performance secured a third place finish for his team overall.

The under-17s women’s team secured third place overall, with Lauren MacGregor second fastest on the day.

Isobel Moss was 11th, Lauren Freeman was 19th and Stephanie Smith completed the bronze winning lineup, finishing 22nd.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter